.

.

 

 

Ship's Roster
334 Shipmates Listed

Add A Crewmember

Joseph Babuscak Earl Stewart Beedles Edward Charles Bishop Joseph Nathaniel Brewer
William S. Broda Oren Levi Burnett Earl Caldwell Henry Leslie Caskey
Morgan R. Cartwright, Jr. Harry Lee Chauvin, Jr. Elmer Clay Cunningham Paul Clifford Cyphers
Alex T. Daloisio Roger Joseph Denis Jean-Paul DesJardins John Goldrick
Carl Elmlinger Meigs E. Gibbons, Jr. William Lynn Gordon Donald O. Graffius, Sr.
Thomas J. Granowitz Dominick John Habaj Herman I. Hancock Frank Heebner
Robert LeRoy Hollinshead Eugene Francis Keefner Eugene Kirkpatrick Louie Luverne Kreber
David Gordon Laing Marion "Bud" Langston Kenneth R. Mason Paul Loyd Massie
Joe McCloskey Dee Weldon McDowell John Clyde Neal, Jr. James Russell Neet
Edward O'Conner Otis M. Parker Roy William Parker John A. Pellerito
Dale O. Peterson Wenceslaus Prchal Philip W. Presnell Paul V. Repko, Sr.
Duane E. Rude Lewis Howard Stanley Bert Stillwagon Paul V. Ugenskas
William Henry Welch, Jr. Robert Wayne Whitledge Harry Harvey Wood John Wuorinen

The following shipmates were killed in action August 7, 1942
S1c J.J. Bentz, Coxswain W.G. Dlugokenski,
S1c J.R. Gettle, S1c F.J. Miller and Coxswain R.E. Miller
Lost at Sea July 13, 1942
S2c Joseph Moscow

new additions are shown in red
PLEASE NOTE: If you see an entry with incorrect information, please contact me
with the crew members name and correct information. Photo's of crew in uniform are welcome.

::  LOOK  ::
Muster Roll of the Crew dated March 31, 1945


.

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

_______________________________________________________

Key to Symbols - * * NEW Symbols * *

Photo
Album
 
Contact Info
Message
Deceased
Killed in Action
Obituary
Purple Heart
Silver Star
 

PLEASE NOTE: If both an address & message are provided, they are combined

A
back to top

Name Rank Service Dates Div/
Sec
Duty Battle Station Hometown Contact
Abney, Robert Eugene S1c . . . . . .

Amy, Clayton D.
  October 9, 2007     

S1c (QM) 1/43 - 3/46 C QM . Crocket, TX .
Arnold, William J. S1c 43 - 46 4th . . New York .
Atkinson, Robert E.
    
EM1c 3/42 - 6/45 E Electrician . Indianapolis, IN
B
back to top
Name Rank Service Dates Div/
Sec
Duty Battle Station Hometown Contact
Babuscak, Joseph
 
MM1c 2/42 - . . . Wilkes-Barre, PA
Bahm, George H. Capt . . Captain Bridge . .
Bailey, William Don
 
  
QM3c 12/43 / 3/46 C QM Bridge Miami, FL
Baker, Gerald Jasper
 
MM2c 10/42 - 12/45 . Maint . Pleasant Hill, KY
Baker, James Wain
 
Contact Info
Lt 41 - 43 . Asst Navigator Bridge Rockport, MA
Barbour, Elwood "Woody"
 
F2c . . . . Bainbridge, PA
Barthhold, Ken . . . . . . .
Bauer, W.W. RM2c . C Radioman . St. Paul, MN .
Beedles, Earl Stewart
 
S1c . . Ship Fitter . Eureka, KS
Beilharz, Lawrence Rankin "Larry"   MM3c . A Machinists Mate . . .
Bellotti, E.W.
 
WT3c . . . . . .
Beltran, S. S1c . 2nd . . . .
Bentz, Joseph Jacob
     
KIA August 7,1942
S1c 2/42 - 8/42 . . . Pittsburgh, PA  
Berry, Walter T.
 
. . . . . Woodside, NY .
Betlach, Frank A.
    
OM2c 1/44 - 1/45 . Quarter Master Chart House Blooming Prairie, MN .
Bilyeu, Jimmie M.
 
GM3c 2/41 - 44 1st Gunners Mate Mount 1 Golden Meadow, LA
Bishop, Edward Charles
    
. . . Signalman . New Castle, PA
Black, George E.
        
. 45 - 46 . . . Bremerton, WA
Bloodworth, Vernon Woodrow   McMM3c . A . . . .
Bodle, R.T. F1c . . . . . .
Boggia, Matthew
   
Ptr2c . . Painter Gun Observer Watertown, MA
Borowiecz, J. S1c . 2nd . . . .
Borowski, Theodore (Ted)
 
Coxswain 43 - 46 1st . #1 Mount
Gun Cpt
Pittsburgh, PA
Borschell, William
 
S1c . . Ships Cook . Philadelphia, PA
Boyle, Donald D.
 
Contact Info
GM . . . . Portland, OR
Brazil, Edward L.
     
TM2c 44 - 45 . . Torpedo Battery Centerville, CA
Breaux, Raymond. RM3c . C Radioman . Duson, LA
Brewer, Joseph Nathaniel
 
stM1c . . . . Brooklyn, NY .
Broda, William S.
 
S2c . . . . Baltimore, MD
Brown, J.G. SM2c . C Signalman . Billings, MT .
Brown, William F. "Bill"
    
EM1 4/42 - 12/45 . . . Montgomery, AL
Buleza, J.P. RM2c . C Radioman . Duryea, PA .
Burch, E.W. RM3c . C Radioman . Denton, TX .
Burnett, Oren Levi
 
F1c . . . . Springer, NM
C
back to top
Name Rank Service Dates Div/
Sec
Duty Battle Station Hometown Contact
Cafferty, William P. GM2c       - 1/45 B Gunnersmate 20mm Graniteville, RI x
Caldwell, Earl
     Remembrance/Message
.       - 46 . . . Mt. Sterling, KY
Capps, B.J. RM3c . C Radioman . Albany, TX .
Caputi, Frank "Cap"
 
QM2c 2/42 - 9/44 S Storekeeper Magazine 
5" Gun
Camden, NJ
Cardoza, J.E. S2c (RM) . C Radioman . Manteca, CA
Carey, Earl John F2c . . . . . .
Carpenter, William M.
    
Obituary
Capt . . . . Stafford, VA .
Cartwright, Morgan R. Jr.
 
Lt Cmdr 41 - 46 Eng . . .
Cash, Harry Edward
 
F1c . A . . . .
Caskey, Henry Leslie S1c . . Gunner . Dodson, LA
Chaltain, Dulys H.  . . . . . .
Chauvin, Harry Lee Jr.
  July 1969
F1c 6/42 - 12/45 . . . Houston, TX
Cherrey, D.T. SM3c . C Signalman . Shullsburg, WI .
Church, J.R. Jr. F1c (EM) . . . . . .
Clark, G.W. Capt . . . . . .
Coad, James R.
 
MM2c 11/45 - 4/46 Eng. Engine Room Engine Room Virginia, MN. .
Cobey, Howard Leroy
 
McMM3c . A . . . .
Collinson, James
 
GM3 2/42 - 4/43 . Pointer Mount 58 Pawtucket, RI  
Connelly, Robert James
 
EM3c . . Electricians Mate . Milton, MA

Conrad, Duane P.
 

EM3 44 - 46 . . . Dallas, IA
Cooper, G.R. S1c (RM) . C Radioman . Seattle, WA .
Cope, James E.
 
S1c 6/45 - 12/45 . . . Savannah, GA
Coppola, Marion Joseph S2c . . . . . .
Corrigan, James
 
. 3/42 - 6/42 . . . Milford, NJ
Cote, John S.
 
EM2c . . Electrician Engine Room Butte, MT
Crick, J.P. S1c . 2nd . . . .
Cunningham, Elmer Clay
 
S1c (GM) . . Gunners Mate . .
Cushman, J.W. RM3c . C Radioman . Exeter, NE .
Cyphers, Paul Clifford
 
CM1c 2/42 - 6/44 R . . Lewiston , IL
D
back to top
Name Rank Service Dates Div/
Sec
Duty Battle Station Hometown Contact
Daloisio, Alex T.
 
. . . Gunners Mate 20/40mm Gun Niles, OH
Damon, William
 
. . . Gunner Gunner New York, NY .
Davis, N.Q. GM3c . . . . . .
Day, N.L. S1c (RM) . C Radioman . Detroit, MI .
DeBeal, Glen Leon
    
. 42 - 45 . . . Corona, CA
Deceu, R.E. SM2c . C Signalman . Buffalo, NY .
DeCounter, Leo F.
    
. 3/42 - 10/45 . Torpedoman Torpedoman Rushville, IL
De Gennaro, R RM1c . C Radioman . Hamden, CT .
Delano, Victor
 
Lt 2/42 - 8/43 2nd . CIC Naples, FL
Demchak, Leo J.
    
FC1c 42 - 46 F Fire
Controlman
Director 2
Pointer
Madison, ME
Denis, Joseph Roger GM2c 42 - 45 . Gunners Mate . Andover, MA
DesJardins, Jean-Paul
 
Contact Info
GM3c 2/42 - 2/46 2 Gunners Mate . Mansville, RI
Dlugokenski, W.G.
    KIA August 7,1942
Coxswain . . . . . .
Dodd, Robert Lester . 2/42 - 9/43 . . . Ames, IA
Donahue, Edward T.
 
1/47 - 3/47 R Ship Fitter 20mm Mnt 2 Arlington, MA
Donovan, J.F. Capt . . . . . .
Dougherty, Albert D. SM3c . C Signalman . Toronto, OH .
Dubray, J.M. RM3c . C Radioman . Houston, TX .
Duke, Joseph
    
S1c 1/42 - 8/45 3rd . #7 Mount Turret Binghamton, NY  

Dunn, Robert N.
    

GM3c 42 - 44 . . . Muncy, PA
E
back to top
Name Rank Service Dates Div/
Sec
Duty Battle Station Hometown Contact
Elliot, Max Norman
  September 11, 2007
MM1c 43 - 47 M Machinists Mate Fwd Engine Room Sioux Falls, SD
Ellis, Orman Clifton
 
. . . . . Derby, ME
Elmlinger, Carl
 
FC 41 - 45 . Radioman . New Washington, OH
Estlow, Edward Norton "Tom"   F1c . A . . . .
F
back to top
Name Rank Service Dates Div/
Sec
Duty Battle Station Hometown Contact
Falloon, Thomas F.
*Ship Historian
    
SK2 1/42 - 1/46 . . . Staten Island, NY
Ferguson, H. Jr. RM3c . C Radioman . Niagra Falls, NY .
Foreso, Joseph T. 
 
BM2c 3/42 - 6/46 3/3 Shellman
Left Gun
Mount 8 East Orange, NJ
Forst, M.F. Lt . . . . . .
Foster, Robert C.
    
Lt 2/42 - 12/43 2nd Asst Gunnery Officer Forward Director Officer Dallas, TX
Franklin, Karl L.
       
MaM3c 4/44 - 6/46 C Mail 5" Loader Dodge City, KS
Frost, George P.
       
SM3c 2/42 - 9/44 2/2 Sonarman Shellman Manchester, CT

G
back to top

Name Rank Service Dates Div/
Sec
Duty Battle Station Hometown Contact
Galland, Theodore H.
    
LtCmdr . . Exec
Officer
. .
Gantley, Francis X.
  October 30, 1996
Coxswain . . . . Quincy, MA .
Gardella, Paul R.
 
MM3c 3/42 - 12/43 M Fwd Eng Rm Fwd Eng Rm
Repair # 4
Vineland, NJ
Gasior, S.D. S1c . . . . . .
Geltman, Julius
 
S2c (QM) . C QM . Detroit, MI .
Gettle, J.R.
    KIA August 7,1942
S1c . . . . . .
Gesiorski, Thomas R.
 
S1c 43 - 46 . Gunner Gunner Chicago, IL .
Gibbons, Meigs E. Jr.
 
Contact Info
S1c 12/44 - 45 . Radarman . Wakita, OK
Gildard, George J.
 
S1c 42-45 . Gunners Mate . New York, NY .
Gilhooly, T.J. Y3c . C Yeoman . Chicago, IL .
Gillean, G.E. S1c (SM) . C Signalman . Bradford, AR .
Gilmore, S.T.
 
S2c (QM) . C QM . Pittsburgh, PA .
Glassford, Ken (Chicken)
 
Sonar 3c 2/43 - 1/46 I Sonarman CIC Cincinnati, OH
Goldrick, John
 
. . . . . Brooklyn, NY
Goldsworth, Gerald
 
. 11/45 - 3/46 Ord Torpedoman . West Sayville, NY .
Goodwin, William S.
     
GM2c 3/42 - 12/46 3rd Mount Captain Mount 7 Maspeth, NY

.

Gordon, William Lynn
 
S1cV6 42 - 46 . . . Blanchard, OK .
Goudailier, F.W. Y1c . C Yeoman . Rumford, RI .

Graeff, Don
 

. 6/42 - 8/44 . . . .
Graffius, Donald O., Sr.
    
Photo   Silver Star Recipient
. . . Gunners Mate . Youngstown, OH
Graham, Donald M.
 
S1c (QM) . C QM . Monero, NM .
Granowitz, Thomas J.
 
Contact Info
SK3 3/42 - 3/44 1st Store Keeper Mount 2 Brooklyn NY
Graswick, Ronald Leonard
 
S1c (QM) . C QM . Detroit, MI .
Graves, Rodney
       
GM3c 8/42 - 10/45 . Gunners Mate . Pine, LA  
Grider, Roy E.
 
S1c 4/43 - 1/46 2nd Gunners Mate . Wichita  Falls, TX
Grimaud, Roger A.
 
S1c 5/42 - 2/46 . . . Alhambra, CA
Gross, Lynden B.
    
M1c 42 - 45 A Metal Smith Repair 2 Stonington, ME .
Guido, Patrick F.
  
BM2C 3/42 - 10/45 3/2 Boatswain Mate-Deck Mount 6 & 7 - 5" Gun Cpt Scranton, PA
Guthrie, James L. Chief 43 - 45 . Engine Room 5" Gun Brookneal, VA .

H
back to top

Name Rank Service Dates Div/
Sec
Duty Battle Station Hometown Contact
Habaj, Dominick John
 
. 5/42 - 9/44 . Ships Cook In Mag 5" Load Manchester, NH
Haeussler, Erwin
 
F1c . A . . . .
Hagle, M.W. Sic (SM) . C Signalman . South Bend, IN .
Hager, Ace
  
GM2/c 5/42 - 5/45 F Div Armory Helmsman Talker Gunnery Officer Flemington, PA
Haines, Fred U. S2c 45 - 46 C . . Brooksville, FL .
Haley, Lloyd Matthew  TM2c 42 - 45 . . . Wilmington, CA
Hall, William Richard
 
S1c 6/43 - 4/47 . Gunner 5" on Fan Tail San Bernardino, CA
Hamilton, Vern Nelson S1c  - 6/46 C QM . Tonawanda, NY .
Hancock, Herman I.
 
. 6/43 - 11/45 . Store Keeper . New Albany, MI .
Haney, Jim L.
     
  
S1c 5/42 - 2/46 . Gun Mount Cpt . Wichita Falls, TX  

Harper, Willie B. (Red)
    

Coxswain 43 - 46 4th
Div
Coxswain Twin 40's on
the stern
Vincent, AL
Harrison, Amos Lee
   
. . . . . Huddy, KY
Harvey, Daniel
      
SK2c 43 - 46 . . . Paradise, CA
Haydock, James T. "Jack" S2c 42 - 46 . Gunner . Skykomish, WA
Heath, Ersel W.  GM2 43 - 45 1st . . Idaho Falls, ID .
Heaton, E.W. S1c (RM) . C Radioman . Denver, CO .
Heebner, Frank
 
Contact Info
F1c 5/44 - 5/46 B Fireroom Evaporators Mid-mess/Pilot House 20mm Philadelphia, PA
Henneberry, Raymond M.
 
S1c . . . . Roseburg, OR
Hensley, "Jim" James Russell    McMM1c . A . . . .
Herman, Elwood N.
       
Fm/1c 43 - 46 B Boilers Boiler Room North Wildwood, NJ .
Herman, Howard H.
            
S1c (QM) 6/45 - 6/46 C QM After mag 40mm Spokane, WA
Hernandez, Carlos
 
MMR3c . A . . . .
Herrington, Albert .L. SM1c . C Signalman . Miami, FL .
Hickson, V. S1c . 2nd . . . .
Hodapp, Richard Allen
 
S1c . . GM . Elmhurst, IL
Hoffman, Richard H.
      Contact Info
EM3c 1/44 - 3/45 E IC Room Repair 1 & 2 Pleasantville, NJ
Hollinshead, Robert LeRoy
  August 9, 1971
F2c 44 - . Electricians Mate . . .

Holloway, Max
 

S1c 12/45 - 6/46   Yeoman 40mm Loader Oakdale, CA
Holmquist, Erwin
       
MS2c 2/43 - 12/45 A Metal Worker Repair Party Grand Rapids, MI
Hunninghake, A.R. SM2c . C Signalman . Baileyville, KS .
Hutchison, Joseph A.
    
MM1c 3/42 - 11/44 Machinists Mate Vienna, MO .
Hyder, Clifford B.
 
CPO . . . . Lakeland, FL .

I
back to top

Name Rank Service Dates Div/
Sec
Duty Battle Station Hometown Contact
. . . . . . . .
J
back to top
Name Rank Service Dates Div/
Sec
Duty Battle Station Hometown Contact
Jacobson, B.M. Lt . 2nd Division Officer . . .
Jene', Erwin Edward
 
RM3c 2/42 - 7/42 . Radioman . Newark, NJ
Johnson, Claude W.
        
EM2c 12/43 - 3/45 E Electrician Aft Engine Room Munford, AL
Johnson, James Albert
 
S1c . . . . Auburn, KY
Johnson, John W. EM3c 10/45 - 4/46 . Electrician . Nashville, TN
Jones, Verthel Dee
 
MM3c . A Machinists Mate . . .
Juanis, James
 
. . . Gunner . Massapequa, NY

K
back to top

Name Rank Service Dates Div/
Sec
Duty Battle Station Hometown Contact
Kammer, A.C. SM3c . C Signalman . Long Island, NY .
Kaske, Gordon J.
    
LtCmdr     Surgeon    
Keefner, Eugene Francis MM2c 41 - 44 M Machinist Engine Room Springfield, IL
Keeler, D.M. S1c (RM) . C Radioman . East Norwalk, CT .
Kelly, Gerald Francis
 
MMR3C . A . . . .
Kind, Louis David . . . . . Sand Coulee, MT
Kirkpatrick, Eugene "Kirk"
 
McMM3c 42 - 45/46 A Engine Room Engine Room Wilmington, DE .
Koch, Elbert Frederick
 
Y2c . A Yeoman . . .
Kolb, Paul N.
 
Y3c . C Yeoman . Taft, CA
Knight, Joseph R.
     Photograph
S1c 1/42 - 1/46 . Gunners Mate 5" Gun Revere, MA
Knudson, Robert E.
  
S1c 45 - 6/46 F Fire Control Striker Quad 40mm Stbd Side Seattle, WA .
Kreber, Louie Luverne
 
S1c (GM) 43 - 9/45 . Gunners Mate Forward Mount Rapid City, SD
Kundin, Martin Leonard
  
. 42 - 44 . Chief Fire Controlman . Astoria, NY

L
back to top

Name Rank Service Dates Div/
Sec
Duty Battle Station Hometown Contact
La Corti, J.A. RM2c . C Radioman . East Walpol, MA .
La May, George H. Jr. SM1c . C Signalman . Springfield, MA
Laing, David Gordon
 
   Message   
LTJG 3/43 - 11/45 . Radar Operator . Dowagiac, MI
Lamb, James H.
    
SM2c 42 - 5/43 . . . Houston, TX
Lampe, Quentin Anthony
    
S2c (GM) 5/43 - 2/46 . Gunners Mate Aft Gunner Dodge City, KS
Langston, Marion "Bud"
 
. . . Fire Control . Deweyville, TX .
Lantz, Leslie L. S2c . . . . . .
Lawson, Ray SSML2ND 42 - 45 . . . Philadelphia, PA
Liddell, Robert V.
 
MaM1c . C Mail . Camden, AL .
Linsley, Ernest John
 
. . . . . West Haven, CT
Lockwood, John Carlos
 
RM2c 45 - 5/46 . . . Potsdam, NY
Logan, Thomas 
   
. 42 - 44 . . . San Diego, CA
Loscalzo, Joe GM2c 3/42 - 10/45 4th Gunner 40mm South Gate, CA
Lovewell, Richard T. S1c (SM) . C Signalman . Erie, PA .
Ludwig, Robert Bernard
 
CMM . A Chief . . .
Luke, David C.
 
QM2c . C QM . Carthage, MO .
Lynch, Donald Eugene
 
GM . . Gunners Mate . Pekin, IL

M
back to top

Name Rank Service Dates Div/
Sec
Duty Battle Station Hometown Contact
Matney, M. "M" RM3c . C Radioman . Yakima, WA .
Marsicovete, Carmen C.
  July 4, 2006
RM3c . C Radioman . Hoboken, NJ .
Martin, "Frank" Franklin
 
F1c . A . . . .
Mason, Kenneth R.
 
Contact Info
E6 2/42 - 12/43 S Ships Cook Mount 1 Swan Quarter, NC
Massie, Paul Loyd
 
F2c . . . . .
Mattie, Simon Jeffery
    
SC2 3/42 - 8/43 . . . Nova Scotia, Canada
May, Charles W.
 
S1c 40 - 43 . Gunnersmate Mid Gun Staten Island/Bronx, NY
McBride, George
 
GM3c 4/42 - 12/44 . . . Lowell, MA
McBride, Robert W.
 
BM3 7/42 - 9/45 . . . Lowell, MA
Mc Bride, William J. . 41 - 45 . Signalman . . .
McCarter, Homer L. B2c 1/42 - 45 . Baker . Lawrenceburg, TN
McCloskey, Joe S1c 1/42 - 12/43 4th Seaman 1.1 Gun Niles, OH
McCormick, J.R. CMDR . . Exec Officer . . .
McCurry, Alfred . . . . . Oklahoma
McCleod, (TW) Thurman, W.
 
GM1 41 - 43 . . . Lexington, NC
McDowell, Dee Weldon
 
. . . . . Houston, TX
Mc Glynn, Thomas J. (Jim)
       
LTjg 4/43 - 12/45 1st Gun Director . Neenah, WI .
McIntyre, Thomas J.
     Purple Heart Recipient
GM2c 2/42 - 11/45 2nd Gunners Mate Mount 1 Marlboro, MA
McLaughlin, William H.
  September 20, 2007    Obituary   
Ensign 6/44 - 46 . Gunnery . Stoneham, MA
McMillan, Herbert
       
TM3c 42? - 45? . Torpedoman . Unaka, NC .
Mensching, Glenn E. SM3c . C Signalman . Itasea, IL .
Meyer, Glenn A.
 
AerM2c . C . . Toledo, OH .
Meyer, J.H. RM2c . C Radioman . Modesto, CA .
Mienelt, Robert Frederich
 
MM2c 01/42 - 04/46 . Machinist Mate . St. Louis, MO
Miller, Ernest (Red)
      
S1c 43 - 46 S . . Parma, OH
Miller, F.J.
    KIA August 7,1942
S1c . . . . . .
Miller, R.E.
    KIA August 7,1942
Coxswain . . . . . .
Mills, Gordon Burdette
    
Message
Cdr . . Comm Officer . Lake Preston, SD
Mills, Milton B.
  August 5, 2004     
  
CPO 4/42 - 10-45 S Chief Commissary Steward Gun Mnt #5 Iowa Falls, IA  
Mitchell, John
 
Lt. Fr. 42 - 45 . Chaplain . Philadelphia, PA .
Molios, N.H. Coxswain . . . . . .
Morphew, F.R. CY(AA)T . C Yeoman . Texarkana, TX .

Morris, Raymond E.
 

SM3c . C Signalman . Drexel Hill, PA .
Moscow, Joseph
  Lost at Sea
       July 13, 1942
S2c . . . . . .

N
back to top

Name Rank Service Dates Div/
Sec
Duty Battle Station Hometown Contact
Neal, John Clyde Jr.
 
Contact Info
S1c (TM) 12/43 - 12/45 . Topedoman . Pee Dee, NC
Neet, James Russell
 
Lt Cmdr . . . . Marblehead, MA
Nelson, Jon Owen
 
FC3 . . . . .
New, James Otis
 
. . . . . .
Newman, Earl
 
Lt . . . . . .
Nichols, A.W. RM2c . C Radioman . Xenia, IL .
Niggeler, G.R. S1c (RM) . C Radioman . Minneapolis, MN .
Nimrod, Donald H.
    
Obituary
S1c GM 12/43 - 1/46 . Gunners Mate Trainer Mnt #3 Wakefield, NE
Norgren, Dougal
           
S3c 43 - 45 C Engineer . Two Harbors, MN
Norris, Max D.
 
. . . . . IA
Noviello, Robert M. S1c 41 - 45 . Gunners Mate Gunnery Arlington, MA

O
back to top

Name Rank Service Dates Div/
Sec
Duty Battle Station Hometown Contact
O'Conner, Edward
 
Edward O'Conner
S1c 3/42 - 9/44 1st Seaman Mount 51 Bayone, NJ
O'Connor, A. Richard
    
Ltsg 2/43 - 7/45 3rd 3rd Division Officer Aft Director Officer Stony Brook, NY
O'Hara, John A. Y2c . C Yeoman . New Haven, CT .
Olmstead, Ivan R.
 
S1c 44 - 46 . . . Kokomo, IN .
Orlando, James Richard
 
S1c . . . . . .
Orlando, Vito C.
 
F1c 6/44 - 6/46 . . .. Buffalo, NY .

Osterhaven, Paul
   

. 43 - 45 . Store Keeper . .

P
back to top

Name Rank Service Dates Div/
Sec
Duty Battle Station Hometown Contact
Pagliarini, Paul SM3c . C Signalman . Sagamore, PA .
Parker, Otis M.
 
HM1 6/41 - 12/43 . Hospital Corpsman . Benson, NC
Parker, Roy William
 
Lt(jg) . . Doctor . Nashville, TN .
Pawlowski, Henry
    
Coxswain ? - 8/45 . . . Hamden, CT
Peabody, Gene M.
 
QM2c . C QM . Riverside, CA .
Pearson, William Dewey
       Photograph  
S1c . . . . Louisville, KY
Pellerito, John A.
 
S1c . . Gunners Mate . Grand Rapids, MI .
Peterson, Dale O. Y3c 43 - 46 C Yeoman . Warren, MN .
Pitzer, O. S1c . 2nd . . . .
Plaine, John
 
. 42 - 43 . . . .
Polak, Robert Edmond
 
F1c . A . . . .
Powell, F.R. RM1c . C Radioman . No. Little Rock, AR .
Prchal, Wenceslaus
 
HA1c . . . . .
Presnell, Philip W.
 
Philip W. Presnell contact info
Ensign 10/44 - 4/45 Sply Disp/Supply Coding Craigmont, ID
Preston, J. Jr. Lt(jg) . . . . . .
Proferl, Robert Anthony
 
S1c 42 - 46 1st Head Barber Ammo Duluth, MN .
Proper, Paul L.
 
. 42 - 44 . Gunner . Coumbus, OH
Pugsley, I.
 
S1c . C . . . .

Q
back to top

Name Rank Service Dates Div/
Sec
Duty Battle Station Hometown Contact
. . . . . . . .

R
back to top

Name Rank Service Dates Div/
Sec
Duty Battle Station Hometown Contact
Ramos, Esteban
 
S1c 8/43 - . . . .
Randall, R.A. SKD1c . . . . . .
Rasmussen, J. Keith
 
Ratzlaff, Barney H.
 
QM3c . C QM . Corn, OK .
Reathaford, William L.
   
FN3 . . . . Abingdon/Galesburg IL
Redman, R. S1c (RM) . C Radioman . Chicago, IL .
Repko, Paul V. Sr.
    
Message from daughter of shipmate
S1c 10/43 - 12/45 . . . Youngstown, OH  
Rickett, Walter Glenn
        
S1c 43 - 45 C . Trainer #4 Mnt . .
Richards, Blenford Alva 
 
. . . . . Ferndale, MI .
Riggs, J.K. RM3c . C Radioman . Paterson, NJ .
Rhodes, C.W. Capt . . . . . .
Roberson, John (Dickie) R.
 
QM3c 12/43 - 9/45 C QM . Alex, OK .
Robinson, Connie Lee (Robby) 
 
FC2 . . . . SC
Robinson, Howard J.
 
. . . . . Croydon, PA
Rodwell, Raymond G. S1c (Y) . C Yeoman . Nampa, ID .
Roth, Henry (Mike) M.
 
. 1/44 - 12/46 . . . Chicago, IL
Rude, Duane E.
 
S1c (GM) . . Gunners Mate . Pocahontas, IA .
Ruiz, Manuel RM3c . C Radioman . Bronx, NY .
Ryszewski, Frank
 
S2c . . . . Braidwood, IL

S
back to top

Name Rank Service Dates Div/
Sec
Duty Battle Station Hometown Contact
Sauls, Alton
 
. . . . . .
Saxby, Frederick Harold
 
CQM (AA) . C Chief QM . Philadelphia, PA .
Schiellack, William M. Y3c . C Yeoman . Hartland, WI .
Schuler, Charles
    
LTjg . . Com Officer . .
Selz, Hubert RdM2c       - 9/44 2nd Radarman CIC Claymont, DE
Seguine, Dan
    
. . . Fire Director 50 Caliber Perth Amboy, NJ .
Shanna, Edward Anthony
    
. 42 - 45 . . . Chicago, IL
Shaw, Joseph William, Jr.
 
SC3c . C . . . .
Shaw, W.S. S1c . . . . . .
Sibert, G.A. S1c (SM) . C Signalman . Richmond, IN .
Sigur, Carroll
    
QM2c 10/43 - 10/45 C Helmsman Bridge Houma, LA
Sines, Lloyd J. Y3c . C Yeoman . North Baltimore, OH .
Slaughter, Albert E.
    
S1c 7/44 - 6/46 1st Deck Div Gun Mount 2 Petersburg, VA .
Sloan, Jack
 
FC3c 6/43 - 11/46 F . . Auburn, IL
Smith, Burton D.
 
CSM 41 - 45 . . . Greenville, PA
Smith, Donald F.
 
SKG3 12/42 - 9/44 1st/S Supply Rm Fuse Setter
Hot Caseman
Pittsburgh, PA
Smith, Herbert A.
    
MM1c . . Engine Room . New York (Jamaica)
Snyder, C.J. S1c . 2nd . . . .
Snyder, Lewis Glen
 
S1c 10/44 - 45 4th Capt's Orderly 20mm Port Midship Indianapolis, IN
St. John, Raymond Wesley
 
F1c . A . . . .
Stafford, Robert W.
 
. . . Boatswain Mate . Arlington, VA .
Stanley, Lewis Howard
 
BM1c . . . . Clinton, SC
Starkle, Thomas Fran PHM3c 43 - 46 H Medic Qtr Deck Bismark, ND
Stawasz, Florian Frank
 
F1c . A . . . .
Stewart, Lewis
 
.          - 46 . . . Norfolk County, VA
Stillwagon, Bert
 
Bert Stillwagon
RM 2/42 - 2/46 . Radioman Radio Shack Brooklyn, NY .

T
back to top

Name Rank Service Dates Div/
Sec
Duty Battle Station Hometown Contact
Tackett, Jack Y1c . C Yeoman . El Centro, CA .
Taggart, A.D. (Dale)  PO2c . . Fireman . Houston, TX
Talbott, Herman
 
S2c 2/42 - 12/43 S Ship's Cook Hadkleing Rm Shelby, OH
Terrell, Donald C.
 
QM3c . C QM . McNeil, AR .
Theriot, Bruce
    
QM2c 12/43 - 12/45 C QM Bridge Houma, LA .

Thomas, Calvin C.
 

WT/3 9/43 - 9/47 . . . .  
Thompson, N.J. SM3c . C Signalman . Ridgewood,
Queens, NY
.
Thompson, Stanley Harpence      . 42 - 45 . . . .
Thompson, William A.
 
QM3c . C QM . Monroe, LA .

Titus, Robert 
 

. 44 - 45 . Radioman . Portland, NY
Tom, Reuben W. S1c (Y) . C Yeoman . Britton, SD
Tomlinson, N.D. Jr. GM3c . . . . . .
Travis, Robert A.
 
MM2c 44 - 46 M Engine Room Engine Room Grantsburg, IL .
Travis, William Kenneth
        
F1c 44 - 46 A Steam Heating - Constant Service #2 & 3 MP Air Compressors Afterfire Rm Belknap, IL
Trower, Hugh L.
   
S1c 12/43 - 3/46 3rd Gunnery Mount 7 Arthur, IL
Truitt, Leonard L.
    
S1c (SM) 43 - 12/45 C Signalman . Minneapolis, MN
Turbin, Irving
    
GM3c     - 1/46 1st Mnt Cpt No. 3 Mount Chicago, IL

U
back to top

Name Rank Service Dates Div/
Sec
Duty Battle Station Hometown Contact
Uebler, Edward G.
 
  
S1c (SM) . C Signalman . Buffalo, NY
Ugenskas, Paul V.
 
Contact Info
RM3c 1/42 - 10/43 C Radioman Main Radio Shack Grand Rapids, MI .
Ulmer, William J. Y3c . C Yeoman . Wilmington, NC .

V
back to top

Name Rank Service Dates Div/
Sec
Duty Battle Station Hometown Contact
Vandenberg, W.E. S1c (RM) . C Radioman . E. Grand Rapids, MI .
Voisin, C.R. S1c (RM) . C Radioman . New Orleans, LA .
Vorba, Robert Allen
 
GM2c . . . . Traer, IA

W
back to top

Name Rank Service Dates Div/
Sec
Duty Battle Station Hometown Contact
Wall, Joseph David
 
MM1c 6/42 - 12/45 . Machinist Mate Engine Room Tryon, NC
Wallace, R.E. S1c (RM) . C Radioman . Columbus, IN .
Wanner, W.W. S1c . . . . . .
Wargo, Joseph
     
S1c . . . . Wimbur, PA
Weaver, Thomas (Ted)
        
B3c 9/42 - 6/43 . Baker . Lebanon, MO
Welch, William Henry Jr.
 
S1c . . . . Providence, RI
Wells, Howard S.
 
GM3c 43 - 45 . . . Los Angeles, CA
Wenger, Russell W.
  
GM3c 43 - 46 2nd Gunners Mate Gun Mount 5 Elgin, IA
West, Marvin Jr.
 
  42 - 46 . . . .
Wheeler, Edwin S.
 
SK1c 3/42 - 9/45 Sup Payroll Cpt's Talker Keene, NH
Whitaker, Charles L.
 
GM1c 42 - 45 . Gunners Mate . Morgantown, IN
White, George Clyde
 
S2c 1/44 - 11/45 Engine Room Gorham, IL .
White, J.D. S1c . 2nd . . . .
White, Ozelle CPO . . Radioman . Cave Creek, TN
White, W.R. RM1c . C Radioman . Los Angeles, CA .
Whitfield, James . . . . . Mt. Eiphram, NJ
Whitledge, Robert Wayne
 
    Shipmate Photo
F2c . . . . Peoria, IL .
Wilkey, Clifford Allen
 
S2c 44 - 45 . . 5" Gun Loda, IL
Will, Charles E.
 
QM3c . C QM . Reston, VA .
Williams, Guy
 
BM1c 2/42 - 12/43 4&R BMM Bridge Manchester NH
Wood, Harry Harvey
 
S1c 43? - 45? . . . Philadelphia, PA
Wood, R.H. S1c . 2nd . . . .
Woodward, Clinton Jay
 
S2c . . . . . .
Wooten, Robert James 
   
Lt (jg) 43 - 44 . Gunnery Officer . Bellingham, WA .
Wright, Lee Roger
    
S1c . . . . South Haven, MI .
Wuorinen, Robert
 
. 43 - 45 . . . Conneaut, OH

X
back to top

Name Rank Service Dates Div/
Sec
Duty Battle Station Hometown Contact
. . . . . . . .

Y
back to top

Name Rank Service Dates Div/
Sec
Duty Battle Station Hometown Contact
Yeager, Donald Wayne
     
GM2c 2/42 - 11/45 3rd Gunners Mate Turret Capt - Mount 7 Mansfield, OH

Z
back to top

Name Rank Service Dates Div/
Sec
Duty Battle Station Hometown Contact
Zanghi, Anthony N.
 
S1c (Y) . C Yeoman . Chicago, IL .

The following shipmates were killed in action August 7, 1942
S1c J.J. Bentz, Coxswain W.G. Dlugokenski,
S1c J.R. Gettle, S1c F.J. Miller and Coxswain R.E. Miller
Lost at Sea July 13, 1942
S2c Joseph Moscow

As you can see, there aren't many names.  Your help is needed to complete the roster!

Do you have a San Juan Roster or anything else related?  Please contact me.

Add A Crewmember

Do you have a story about the San Juan?
Please, share with us

Complete Crew Roll
Muster Roll of the Crew dated March 31, 1945

.

 

Top

Home         Crew         Ship         Documents         Contact         Links         Privacy

 

.

2001-2015 USS San Juan Shipmates, Inc./CL54.com. All rights reserved.